Real Estate Partners by Real BrokerREPYYC · PRPTY
Get pre-approved ↗info@prpty.ca587-355-1774
2021 community profile

Mount Pleasant housing and community history.

A dated look at population, households, housing types and building eras—useful background for understanding how the community has evolved.

Mount Pleasant community in Calgary
Historical community snapshot

Mount Pleasant by the numbers.

These dated figures come from The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Mount Pleasant. They add historical context to the community guide; current homes and market conditions are shown separately.

6,325people in private households2021 Census
2,775private households2021 Census
62%owner households2021 Census
42%single-detached housesoccupied private dwellings
37%built 1960 or beforeoccupied private dwellings
49%moved within five yearsresidents age five+

Source: The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Mount Pleasant. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls. Open the source ↗

Households and mobility

A community snapshot with the reference year attached.

The profile counted 6,325 people in private households across 2,775 households, with an average household size of 2.3 people.

18% of the population was age 14 or younger, 10% was age 65 or older, 18% were immigrants. These figures describe Mount Pleasant at the 2021 Census reference date and should not be read as a prediction of who will buy a particular home.

Across 2,775 private households, median total household income before tax was $101,000 in 2020; this is demographic context, not a measure of current purchasing power or home value.

2,880 residents aged five and older had moved within the prior five years (49%); that is household-mobility context rather than a proxy for real estate turnover.

1,345 members of the employed labour force used driver – car, truck or van as their main commute mode (71%), while 885 reported the most common duration, 15 to 29 minutes (47%).

Occupied dwelling structure

The housing mix in Mount Pleasant.

This is the historical housing mix reported for the community. Use the current listings page to see what is available now.

Single-detached houses42%
1,170 occupied private dwellings
Semi-detached houses21%
570 occupied private dwellings
Apartments or flats in duplexes18%
505 occupied private dwellings
Apartments in buildings with fewer than five storeys14%
375 occupied private dwellings
Row houses5%
130 occupied private dwellings
Apartments in buildings with more than five storeys1%
20 occupied private dwellings
Other single-attached houses0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Movable dwellings0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Period of construction

When the occupied housing stock was built.

Construction era can point buyers toward useful inspection questions, but the renovation history and effective age of the individual home matter more.

1960 or before37%
1,020 occupied private dwellings
2001 to 201014%
400 occupied private dwellings
2016 to 202114%
380 occupied private dwellings
1961 to 198013%
350 occupied private dwellings
2011 to 201513%
365 occupied private dwellings
1991 to 20006%
175 occupied private dwellings
1981 to 19903%
95 occupied private dwellings

Source: The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Mount Pleasant. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls.

Community evidence brief

A fuller Mount Pleasant foundation.

Mount Pleasant is a north inner-city Calgary community with a genuine mix of older detached homes, semi-detached properties, infill and attached alternatives. That variety makes effective age, construction detail, lot and grade, parking, permit history and immediate-block context more useful than a broad neighbourhood label. The official 2021 Census profile counted 6,325 people in private households and 2,775 private households. Single-detached homes represented 42% of occupied private dwellings, semi-detached homes represented 21%, and the largest reported construction cohort was 1960 or before at 37%. Those figures are historical context—not current inventory, pricing or a statement about a particular home. Buyers and sellers should verify title, permits, condition, land use, schools and travel routes for the exact address.

How to read this brief

Exact community-profile evidence is used for this guide. Historical Census context, current listing status and address-specific property evidence remain separate layers.

Historical community evidence, current listing status and address-specific property records remain separate layers throughout the guide.

See sources and methodology →
Community identity

Define the geography before describing the property.

Boundary discipline

  • Confirm the exact Mount Pleasant boundary and the listing's community field against the current municipal map or address record before publication.
  • Describe nearby services as nearby rather than inside the community unless the mapped boundary and current source support that wording.

Development and housing history

  • 37% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1960 or before construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 14% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 2001 to 2010 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 14% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 2016 to 2021 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 13% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1961 to 1980 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.

Different contexts inside the community

  • Compare interior streets with route-, park-, amenity-, employment- or edge-adjacent locations where those conditions exist at the exact address.
  • Separate site and immediate-block conditions from a broad community label; view, noise, access, privacy, construction and land-use context can change within a neighbourhood.
Explore the guides

Choose your next step in Mount Pleasant.

Compare the community, the type of home and the property-specific details in the order that makes sense for your move.

Quick answers

What buyers and sellers ask about Mount Pleasant.

Start with the practical questions, then open the detailed guide that matches the property or decision in front of you.

01

What evidence supports the Mount Pleasant community profile?

The guide uses the exact named 2021 official profile for historical community context. It does not treat that profile as current inventory, price or evidence about an individual property.

02

What does the Mount Pleasant housing profile show?

1,170 occupied private dwellings were reported as single-detached houses in the 2021 Census profile (42%); 570 semi-detached houses represented another 21%.

03

When was much of the occupied Mount Pleasant housing stock built?

Mount Pleasant’s largest reported construction cohort was 1960 or before with 1,020 occupied private dwellings (37%), followed by 2001 to 2010 with 400 (14%).

04

Does community data describe every Mount Pleasant resident or home?

No. Historical aggregate data describes the named geography at its reference date; it cannot establish a person's circumstances or a property's current condition, price or suitability.

Official referencesGovernment and official records used for local context3 references +

Official records provide dated community context. Current listing status and conclusions about one property still require the applicable live record and property documents.

Talk with the Mount Pleasant team

Ready to search, sell or ask about a property?

Dusko Sremac is the primary contact, backed by Real Estate Partners by Real Broker.

587-355-1774Private consultation
Mount Pleasant marketView report